prescribed by paragraph 8 of this Article.
8. While funding the campaign by an elect ion bloc, parties united in the elect ion bloc may,
without restrictions, transfer funds available in the fund of their political unions to the fund
of the political union registered as number one in the list of the bloc.
Organic Law of Georgia June 22, 2012 №6551 – website, 29.06.2012y.
The Law of Georgia on State Audit Office
The State Audit office (SAO) is the supreme audit institution, responsible for performing audit. The general goals of the activity of the SAO shall be: promote efficient and effective public spending, to protect national wealth, property of state of autonomous republics and local (municipal) entities; to improve management of public finances.
The SAO conducts financial monitoring of the political parties, within the competencies defined in The Organic Law of Georgia on "Election Code of Georgia” and "Political Union of Citizens.”
The SAO shall be independent in its activities. Any interference in or/and control of its activities and request for reports related to its activities shall be inadmissible, if this is not explicitly provided for by the law. Any political pressure as well as any other actions that may encroach on its independence shall be prohibited.
The SAO shall be independent in terms of its institutional subordination, funding, operation and organizational setting. The status, mandate and procedures are guaranteed by the "Law of Georgia on State Audit Office”.
The Constitution of Georgia
The mandate of the State Audit Office (SAO) of Georgia is laid down in the Article 97 of the Constitution of Georgia:
Article 97
1. The State Audit Office shall supervise the use and expenditure of public funds and other material values. It shall also be authorized to examine activities of other state institutions of financial and economic control, submit proposals on improving tax legislation to the Parliament.
2. The State Audit Office shall be independent in its activity. It shall be accountable to the Parliament. The Auditor General of the State Audit Office shall be elected for a term of five years by the Parliament of Georgia by the majority vote, upon the submission of the Chairman of the Parliament. The ground and procedures of his/her dismissal shall be defined by the Constitution and law.
3. Twice a year, while submitting the preliminary and full report of budget fulfillment, the State Audit Office of Georgia shall deliver a presentation on government report to the Parliament, and it shall submit a report of its activity once a year;
4. The authority, organization and rules of procedure, guarantee of independence of the State Audit Office shall be determined by law.
5. Other bodies of state control shall be set up in accordance with law
See the Constitution of Georgia: