3d regional conference "Money in Politics" completed
Third regional conference "Money in Politics" held in the "Radisson Blu Iveria" Hotel on June 26-27 in cooperation with the State Audit Office and international organizations is completed.
Aim of the conference was to assess the current environment of political financing issue of European and Asian countries, to share experience, to improve financing mechanisms and monitoring results.
The participants of the conference positively assessed the initiative of the State Audit Office to establish the Association of Cooperation of Political Finances Monitoring Implementing Bodies. This platform aims to improve coordination and cooperation of state structures of different countries in political financing issue.
The conference discussed the importance of the role of civil society and social media in the field of political financing, modern tools of financial monitoring and the use of cryptocurrency, the mechanisms of equal access to political finances for women candidates, prospects for future cooperation and etc.
Regional Conference "Money in Politics" was held for the third time in Tbilisi. More than 100 representatives and international experts of 10 countries took part in the Conference on Political Finances Monitoring. Along with the State Audit Office, co-organizers of the conference were: OSCE / ODIHR, Council of Europe (CoE), International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Support (International IDEA), International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), Transparency International – Georgia and Eastern European Center for Multi-Party Democracy (EECMD).