On December 1- 2, 2015, Auditor General of the State Audit Office and members of the Financial Monitoring of Political Parties Unit visited Paris, France within the framework of the study visit organized by the Council of Europe. The visit was organized within the framework of the electoral assistance component of the Action Plan between the Council of Europe and the Authorities of Georgia for the years 2013 – 2015.
Many important issues of audit and political finances monitoring were discussed at the meetings. Legislation, regulations, and practice on conducting political parties and campaign finance monitoring in France were discussed with Regis Lambert – Secretary General of the Political Finances Monitoring Commission.
Janos Bertok – Head of the OECD Public Government and Territorial Development Division touched upon international audit standards and public finances as well as political finances monitoring and financial democracy issues.
During the meeting, representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France Mr. Francois Delahousse focused on the ongoing processes of democratic development of Georgia, public finances and audit of political parties’ activities.
The Georgian delegation also had the opportunity to visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France. Both sides agreed to continue close cooperation. These organizations expressed their support toward Georgia and the State Audit Office and together with the Council of Europe planned further stages to strengthen mutual cooperation, which will play a great role in the development process of the State Audit Office.